Main Street Preps
NASHVILLE WEATHER
physicians-mutual-dental-insurance-banners

Main Street Preps staff-wide Round 4 HS football predictions


The Page Patriots take the field before their game with Centennial on Friday, October 20, 2023. Photo by Carl Edmondson Jr.

It’s time to look into the crystal ball and forecast Nashville-area playoff football game results. 

The Main Street Preps team of editors and reporters give their predictions for the top Middle Tennessee games every week. Each prognosticator’s win-loss record is included below the picks.

Here are our thoughts on the semifinal round of the playoffs:

Main Street Preps Game of the Week

Southwind at Page (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Monte Hale: Southwind 35, Page 30

Blaine Kellar: Southwind 36, Page 35

Brady McAtamney: Page 21, Southwind 20

Wade Neely: Page 20, Southwind 12

Casey Patrick: Southwind 28, Page 23

Maurice Patton: Page 28, Southwind 20

Russell Vannozzi: Page 20, Southwind 17

David Wilson: Southwind 21, Page 20

Chris Yow: Southwind 17, Page 14

Giles County at Alcoa (Friday, 6 p.m.)

Hale: Alcoa 35, Giles County 14

Kellar: Alcoa 27, Giles County 10

McAtamney: Alcoa 28, Giles County 20

Neely: No Pick (broadcasting)

Patrick: Alcoa 34, Giles County 24

Patton: Alcoa 41, Giles County 21

Vannozzi: Alcoa 28, Giles County 14

Wilson: Alcoa 31, Giles County 10

Yow: Alcoa 45, Giles County 20

Oakland at Bradley Central (Friday, 6 p.m.)

Hale: Oakland 28, Bradley Central 21

Kellar: Bradley Central 35, Oakland 34

McAtamney: Oakland 31, Bradley Central 30

Neely: Oakland 33, Bradley Central 27

Patrick: Oakland 27, Bradley Central 20

Patton: Oakland 34, Bradley Central 26

Vannozzi: Oakland 27, Bradley Central 21

Wilson: Oakland 35, Bradley Central 31

Yow: Bradley Central 38, Oakland 35

Houston at Brentwood (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: Houston 35, Brentwood 34

Kellar: Brentwood 35, Houston 20

McAtamney: Houston 30, Brentwood 21

Neely: Houston 31, Brentwood 18

Patrick: Houston 38, Brentwood 28

Patton: Brentwood 28, Houston 24

Vannozzi: Brentwood 24, Houston 21

Wilson: Houston 24, Brentwood 23

Yow: Brentwood 24, Houston 21

Dyersburg at East Nashville (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: East Nashville 30, Dyersburg 14

Kellar: East Nashville 21, Dyersburg 7

McAtamney: East Nashville 20, Dyersburg 17

Neely: East Nashville 33, Dyersburg 21

Patrick: Dyersburg 27, East Nashville 13

Patton: East Nashville 35, Dyersburg 27

Vannozzi: East Nashville 31, Dyersburg 20

Wilson: East Nashville 24, Dyersburg 21

Yow: East Nashville 26, Dyersburg 20

Upperman at Greeneville (Friday, 6 p.m.)

Hale: Greenville 35, Upperman 21

Kellar: Greeneville 24, Upperman 12

McAtamney: Upperman 28, Greeneville 21

Neely: Greeneville 41, Upperman 18

Patrick: Greeneville 32, Upperman 28

Patton: Upperman 31, Greeneville 24

Vannozzi: Greeneville 28, Upperman 21

Wilson: Upperman 17, Greeneville 10

Yow: Greeneville 31, Upperman 30

Haywood at Pearl-Cohn (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: Pearl-Cohn 37, Haywood 20 

Kellar: Pearl-Cohn 28, Haywood 20

McAtamney: Pearl-Cohn 35, Haywood 10

Neely: Pearl-Cohn 33, Haywood 13

Patrick: Pearl-Cohn 38, Haywood 31

Patton: Pearl-Cohn 42, Haywood 24

Vannozzi: Pearl-Cohn 41, Haywood 30

Wilson: Pearl-Cohn 35, Haywood 14

Yow: Pearl-Cohn 21, Haywood 19

East Robertson at York Institute (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Hale: East Robertson 21, York Institute 20

Kellar: East Robertson 17, York Institute 14

McAtamney: East Robertson 28, York Institute 21

Neely: East Robertson 18, York Institute 11 

Patrick: York Institute 23, East Robertson 17

Patton: East Robertson 22, York Institute 16

Vannozzi: East Robertson 24, York Institute 21

Wilson: East Robertson 21, York Institute 7

Yow: York Institute 21, East Robertson 16

Round 3 / overall records:

McAtamney: 10-0 / 107-33

Vannozzi: 9-1 / 103-37

Hale: 8-2 / 102-38

Wilson: 9-1 / 102-38

Kellar: 9-1 / 100-40

Patton: 8-2 / 100-40

Neely: 10-0 / 98-38

Patrick: 6-4 / 92-48

Yow: 1-9 / 80-60